Name:Stock shed at Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill

Summary

Nineteenth century three bay stock shed situated on the north side of the farmyard between the farmhouse and the threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• ANIMAL SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364438.

Archaeological and historical assessment of the farmhouse and buildings at Partridge Hole Farm.
On the north side of the yard, between the house and the threshing barn is a narrow, single storey 3 bay stock shed, built of cob and stone. The western bay which has a door and window on the south (front) side is separated from the two eastern bays by a cob cross wall The eastern bays may originally have been open-fronted but are now timber-clad. The range is thought to date to the early 19th century and to have been refurbished in the mid-late 19th century when the floor was lowered. The roof is covered with Welsh slate.

Building shown.