Name:Ditches southwest of Blackbury Castle Camp, Southleigh

Summary

Two prominent ditches, both with flanking banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016, and are interpreted as possible boundary ditches or sections of trackway of prehistoric to post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BOUNDARY? (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features. The plot is recorded as Castle Down Plantation.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features. A ford is depicted across the river to the south of the plot.

The earthworks are beneath woodland.

Prominent ditches with flanking banks are visible as earthworks.

Two prominent ditches circa 5-6m wide, both with flanking banks circa 5m wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 southwest of Blackbury Castle Camp (MDV10840). The ditches are at right angles with each other, with one orientated northwest to southeast and one orientated northeast to southwest. They do not appear to join, with the northwest to southeast ditch curving southwards at its end. The ditches are situated on steep south sloping terrain beneath woodland in a plot recorded as Castle Down Plantation on the Tithe Map. A ford is depicted on the First Edition OS to the south.
The earthworks are interpreted as possible boundary ditches or possible sections of trackway that may have traversed down to a river crossing point. It is possible the earthworks are contemporary with the Iron Age hillfort of Blackbury Castle Camp closely to the northeast, or may be of later origin.