Name:Lukesland Farm leat, Harford

Summary

Leat dates to at least the mid-17th century. Running from stream at Lukesland Farm, Harford (SX64075779) to Stowford Farm (SX63995717), where it supplied the house, rebuilt in the mid-16th century. In the mid-19th century the water activated a waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Leat is depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840.

Ryan, L., 1973, An Obscure Place. A History of Stowford in the parish of Harford, Devon, 70-71 (Monograph). SDV340926.

Hankin, C. F., 1976 - 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV165744.

Leat taken from stream near Lukesland Farm, running to Stowford Farm at SX641571.

Hankin, C. F., 1977, Lukesland leat, Harford (Worksheet). SDV144746.

A carefully cut leat 1.2 metres wide takes water from a stream in the Lukesland Estate at SX638577 and takes it to Stowford Farm at SX641571, a distance of approximately 700 metres.
It is believed to date from late 18th or early 19th century. In mid-19th century the water activated a water-wheel used to drive farm machinery at Stowford Farm. The water still flows to serve the farm. The leat is shown on the tithe map 1838-40 Other details: SX65NW/87.

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW04 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 63735757 Leat. Leat shown on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map at the north-east corner of Erme Wood, around contour for approximately 700m to the pond north of Stowford Farm. Approximately 0.8m - 1m wide, with banks 0.5m - 1m high. There is a sluice gate 20m downstream of the run-off point flanked by a feature set in large stones. Another 15m to the west the leat runs under the main track in a culvert. Generally good working condition and well-constructed, and according to local residents, lined with slate in places and apparently constructed in the 1880s.

Marked on geographic information systems map layer but not listed in accompanying Excel spreadsheet. Other details: Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.