Name:Field boundaries northwest of Lovehayne Farm, Southleigh

Summary

A series of subtle parallel earthwork curvilinear banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as medieval field boundaries that may have formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond to any features. A road or track is depicted to the north of the plot.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1792 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of subtle parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of subtle parallel curviliner earthwork banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 northwest of Lovehayne Farm. The banks are orientated approximately northwest to southeast with a single northeast to southwest orientated bank forming their southern edge. The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. They are situated in the north part of a field and appear to be truncated by a road to the north which is depicted on the Tithe Map. It is possible the banks continue the other side of the road into a plot recorded as Brown Down Common on the Tithe Map, however there is some confusion with natural undulations in this area, and this part has not been mapped as part of the monument record.
The banks are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The bank along their southern edge may be a contemporary boundary or may be later.