Name:Extractive pit east of Lower Sweetcombe Cottage, Sidmouth

Summary

A large irregular earthwork depression with ditch is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks straddle two plots recorded as 'Moor' and 'Great Moor'.

The depression corresponds with an area of depicted woodland. A stream runs through the woodland and there is a pond to the northwest.

A large irregular earthwork depression with ditch is visible.

The woodland is depicted with stream running through it.

A large irregular depression and ditch are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 east of Lower Sweetcombe Cottage. The depression is circa 35m by 45m with a number of small mounds within it and on its eastern edge. It sits across the boundary of two plots recorded on the Tithe Map as 'Moor' and 'Great Moor'. It corresponds with a small area of woodland on the First and Second Edition OS maps. A pond is depicted immediately to the northwest, with a stream issuing from it through the woodland. Modern maps continue to depict the woodland with the stream issuing from its centre.
The depression is interpreted as a post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit, with some spoil heaps within and surrounding it, that subsequently established into woodland. The ditch extends from the northwest side of the depression and may be a modern access track.