Name:Non antiquity - alleged cairn site

Summary

The NRHE records an alleged cairn here, apparently based on Butler; 'overlying Willings Walls Reave'. There is nothing shown on Butler's map 49 that matches this grid reference, so this is thought to be erroneous. 2002 survey found no evidence of a feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(05/03/2002) SX 58536541. There is no evidence to suggest the deliberate construction of a prehistoric cairn on the reave in the area depicted by Butler. However, small piles of later clearance material have been dumped on the crest and flanks of the reave which may have lead to such an interpretation.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE record of alleged cairn, apparently based on Butler; 'overlying Willings Walls Reave'. There is nothing shown on Butler's map 49 that matches this grid reference, so this is thought to be erroneous. 2002 survey found no evidence of a feature here (Richards, A. F., 13/09/2021).