Name:Harford Rectory Leat

Summary

Also known in the early 18th century as the 'Potwater'. Leat is 17th century or earlier. Taken of the Butterbrook, it supplies the houses near Harford Church, including the former rectory ('Butterbrook'), 'Harford Ash' and the school house.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of the 17th century or earlier Harford Rectory Leat, also known in the early 18th century as the 'Potwater'

• LEAT (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Harford glebe terrier 1727 dro exeter.

Harford tithe map, 1838 dro exeter.

Des=worksheet. Harford rectory "potwater". Vis=estimated -/-/1977.(hankin). From the right bank of the butterbrook at sx64145922 a leat takes water westward across enclosed land (the glebe) to the habitations and farm near harford church.(sx63845947). It is still their only water supply. C.17th or earlier. The leat branches in several places so to reach (1) the former rectory (now "butterbrook"), (2) the house and farm "harford ash", (3) the schoolhouse (1881), after which the surplus water from (1) returns to the butterbrook, and from (2) and (3) to the erme below harford bridge. The terrier 1727 refers to the rectory supply as 'the potwater'. This branch of the leat was given a new channel to the house when the house was rebuilt in 1842. The house supply now flows underground through pipes. The several branches of the watercourse are shown on the tithe map.