Name:Extractive pit west of Hatway Dairy House, Sidmouth

Summary

A large earthwork depression is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with an irregular shaped plot recorded as 'Pit Close Coppice'.

The area is depicted as woodland, with a smaller area of woodland to the south.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1492 and SY1592 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A large irregular shaped earthwork is visible.

An irregular shaped earthwork depression is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 west of Hatway Dairy House. The earthwork corresponds with a plot recorded as 'Pit Close Coppice' on the Tithe Map and depicted as woodland thereafter. The depression is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit that passed out of use prior to 1840.