Name:Field boundary east of Sand, Sidmouth

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as Culver Park.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A narrow drainage gully slopes from east to west directly above the curvilinear ditch.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1492 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 east of Sand. The ditch is orientated approximately northeast to southwest and dips in its centre into what appears to be a natural drainage valley leading to the river to the south. The earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The plot is recorded on the Tithe Map as Culver Park. A later drainage gully is visible on 1940s aerial photographs above the earthwork, also visible as a subtle earthwork on lidar visualisations. The ditch is interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.