Name:Orchard banks west of Sand, Sidmouth

Summary

A series of subtle parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Sand Garden' and comprising meadow.

A series of subtle parallel banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of subtle parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 west of Sand. The banks are orientated approximately north to south on a south facing slope. Numerous orchards are depicted surrounding Sand and orchard banks are recorded to the immediate south (MDV131345). The banks appear to cross through two wide curviliner ditches, interpreted as medieval strip field boundaries (MDV131351). The banks are bisected by a later avenue of trees traversing east to west across the plot. The plot is recorded in the Tithe Survey as Sand Garden.
The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century date, that were established across former medieval strip fields and passed out of use prior to circa 1840.