Name:Orchard banks west of Brand Cottage, Honiton

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, and are interpreted as the remains of post-medieval orchard banks for fruit tree planting.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location, which is recorded as pasture in the apportionment.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1599 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are orientated cross-contour and are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century planting banks for orchard trees. No orchard is recorded in this location on the Tithe apportionment or depicted on the available 19th century mapping, indicating that any orchard in this location may have passed out of use by the mid-19th century.