Name:Field boundary north of Cotford, Sidmouth

Summary

A subtle curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a former medieval to post-medieval field boundary, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond with any depicted features, but is parallel to adjacent depicted field boundaries.

A subtle curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A subtle curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 north of Cotford. The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps, however is in parallel with depicted field boundaries to the north. The ditch is interpreted as a former medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.