Name:Wall/stone bank south of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

A massive stony bank oriented north-south above the right bank of Spring Tide immediately south of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. It is not directly associated with any other features in the immediate area though conforms to the alignment of similar features to the N and S of Little Trowlesworthy Tor (see SX 56 SE 11). These appear to be medieval or later in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• WALL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Reave depicted by Butler.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Stone bank and rectangular enclosure depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) Centred SX 58016411. A massive stony bank oriented N to S above the right bank of Spring Tide immediately S of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. This feature is 43m long and between 3.0m and 3.5m wide and 0.8m high. It is not directly associated with any other features in the immediate area though conforms to the alignment of similar features to the N and S of Little Trowlesworthy Tor (see SX 56 SE 11). These appear to be medieval or later in origin.