Name:Farmhouse at Lukesland Farm, Harford

Summary

Lukesland farm. Vis=observed - estimated -/-/1977 (hankin). Situation. On e side of harford- ivybridge road, in a valley watered by a small stream from dartmoor; c.1 1/4 mile s of harford church. The farm is part of the lukesland estate. History. Documentary evidence of the farm, as distinct from lukesland estate, is complete only from 1838 (tithe apportionment). The farm does not appear by name in the parish rates assessments 1695-1793. The house is shown on the tithe map in the same position and with the same shape (without the outshot at rear) as the present house, and it may occupy the site of a c.17th tenement. Donn places the name 'darts' at the site.(see ref.6). Description. The house is unattractive and is built in the styled common to small farmhouses on the south border of dartmoor in first half of c.19th. Probably granite, but all walls are plastered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD)

Tithe map and apportionment, 1838. Dcro, exeter.

Harford parish records; accounts & rates book 1695-1793. Dcro. Harford pw/1&2.

Fursdon "devon parishes", westcountry studies library, exeter.

Donn, b. "a map of the county of devon", 1765.

'darts' a farmstead in 1546 (ryan p.40) is recorded as 'dertys' in a trespass case in 1327 (burnet morris index - thomas bon).