Name:Extractive pit west of Cotford, Sidmouth

Summary

A large earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data visualisations captured in 2016. The depression is interpreted as a 19th century to modern extractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as under arable usage.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The depression is visible as a patch of rough grass.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1392 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork depression is visible.

A shallow depression is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression is situated within a plot recorded as arable on the Tithe Map and is visible as a patch of rough ground on modern aerial photographs. It has an irregular texture indicating the plot has been under pasture rather than arable since extraction. The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of 19th century to modern origin. Alternatively there may be a modern agricultural origin.