Name:Pottery sherds found at Owley Cottage

Summary

Pottery sherds found in the garden of Owley Cottage and now in Plymouth Museum. Have been identified as 17th and 18th century in date, including part of a Bellarmine jug, Donyatt ware, and 'German type pottery'.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1976, Pottery found at Owley Cottage (Worksheet). SDV145625.

Pottery found in the garden of Owley Cottage and now in Plymouth Museum. Consists of 10 sherds of 'German type pottery' of 17th or 18th century date from 7-8 pots, a sherd of Bellarmine jug, 2 pieces of post-medieval glazed ware and 3 sherds of 17th century Donyatt pottery. (information provided from Plymouth Museum, 1976). Other details: Scanned parish file source.