Name:Catch meadow south of Sidbury Manor, Sidmouth

Summary

A series of narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as gutters of a 19th to early 20th century catch meadow irrigation system.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1392 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

A series of narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The ditches are situated either side of a stream flowing down a gentle east facing slope to the south of Sidbury Manor. The ditches correspond with the topographic contours and appear to extend from the stream, with a singular ditch extending from the west into the stream. The ditches do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The plot is recorded as a lawn on the Tithe Map, part of the grounds of the now demolished Sidbury House.
The ditch earthworks are depicted as gutters of a 19th or early 20th century catch meadow irrigation system.
Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.