Name:1-3 Steward Cottages, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Building may be an altered early 19th century structure; Tithe Map shows an L-shaped building on the site of the Steward Mills Tan Yard building. Alternatively, this group of three stone cottages may be mid-late 19th century. Decorative details in vermiculated stone and white brick around the window and door openings, as well as some decorative arched and circular windows. Extended bargeboards and purlins to roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Large, L-shaped building shown on the Tithe Map, to the east of Steward Mill (plot 1610).

The late 19th century historic map is a little unclear for this site but suggests the building has been reduced in size since the Tithe Map depiction.

Row of three cottages shown clearly on the early 20th century historic map.

1-3 Steward Cottages depicted on the modern mapping.

Vint, C., 2021, Steward Cottages, Moretonhampstead (Correspondence). SDV364497.

(September 2021) Decorative building either on the site of the Steward Mills Tan Yard building as described on the Tithe Map of c1840, or the building itself with the east wing removed, now a group of three cottages constructed of stone (now rendered) with decorative details in vermiculated stone and white brick around the window and door openings. Some decorative arched and circular windows. Extended bargeboards and purlins to roof. Further research required to confirm former use/history of the building.