Name:Dressed stone, Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

A dressed block of granite located near Little Trowlesworthy Tor was cut in the 19th century to serve as a base for a flagpole in Devonport Dockyard but it was never moved. It measures 1.6m in diameter, 1.2m high and is in the form of a stumpy column. It rests on a number of granite boulders; no chips or offcuts lie around it.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STONE (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 206, illus (Monograph). SDV249702.

An immense, rounded block of granite; the result of an over ambitious 19th century project to provide a base for a flagpole at Devonport Dockyard. The finished block proving too much for the transport of the day.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX 57806448. This dressed stone - in the shape of a drum - measures 1.6m in diameter and 1.2m high. It rests on a number of granite boulders; no chips or offcuts lie around it.