Name:Inscribed boundary stone, Collard Tor

Summary

An inscribed boundary stone lies on its side against a boulder stone wall to the north of Collard Tor at SX55686216. The capital letters WHB are cut into the exposed face. Its base is damaged; its maximum length is 1.0m. It is probably not in situ. Investigated and surveyed as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997. Collections number 1101512.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/04/1998) An inscribed boundary stone lies on its side against a boulder stone wall to the north of Collard Tor at SX55686216. The capital letters WHB are cut into the exposed face. Its base is damaged; its maximum length is 1.0m. It is probably not in situ.
A (boundary) stone is depicted on the OS 1:2500 scale plan dated 1905 at SX55636210. This stone may have been broken and moved at some time to Collard Tor.