Name:Boundary stone on Shaugh Moor

Summary

An upright moorstone granite slab with a capital letter H inscribed on its east face. Set on a earth and stone bank it is 0.9m high and 0.35m wide. Surveyed and recorded as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 79 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, collections number 1101512. (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(26/03/1998) SX54936212. An upright moorstone granite slab with the capital letter H inscribed on its east face. Set on an earth and stone bank it is 0.9m high and 0.35m wide. Brewer suggests that similar inscribed stones to the NE (SX 56 SE 171) are associated with Hemerdon House.