Name:Tinner's hut at Hooten Wheals

Summary

Remains of a possible post medieval tinner's hut situated on the east side of the Hootens Wheals. An archaeological field survey in 1996 recorded a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 3 metres by 4 metres, and has a possible entrance on the west side. It is likely to be associated with the pre-19th century activity at the site, and probably of the openwork phase.

• TINNERS BUILDING (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

(10/01/1996) SX 65567087. The heavily turf covered outline of a probable rectangular building, sited at the top of the steep scarp, on the east side of the Hooten Wheals openwork. The structure, which is built onto a level platform, measures very approximately 3m by 4m internally, and has a possible entrance opening on the west side. It is likely to be associated with the pre-19th century activity at the site, and probably of the openwork phase.