Name:The former London Inn, South Brent

Summary

The London Inn was constructed some time between 1843 and 1850 to replace the Clarence Inn which was shut down. It stands on the road built in 1834 to bypass Brent village. Two storeys, with slate roof and sash windows. The inn closed in 2010 and was converted into private dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INN (Constructed, XIX - 1843 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XXI - 2010 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

The London Inn is depicted on the late 19th century historic map at this location. The western end of the building differs from the modern layout of the inn.

(Visited in 1978 - estimated) The London Inn, South Brent. This inn, mid 19th century in appearance stands on the turnpike road that was built in 1834 by-passing Brent village. Its name implies that it was a coaching inn on this new road. It is not present in 1843 and is named in 1850, and so was built between these dates. The inn is stone built two storeyed house, rendered and colour washed. Slate roof of low pitch, stepped halfway along the length of the building. Single span with wide span. Sash windows. Chimneys of fairly small proportions, also rendered.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 68 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The London Inn was built following the closure of the Clarence Inn (MDV13146?) which was sited on the opposite side of the road. In the early 1920s there used to be a cobbler's shop placed in the corner of the small public bar and many a local who visited the inn would have his boots repaired at the same time. The inn also contained a small snug bar before it was enlarged in 1936 to almost double its original size with the addition of the spacious lounge bar seen today. Photograph shows the inn, with 'Hotel' marked in large letters on the eastern end of the building.

The 2010 aerial photograph still shows the inn's car park to the east, which is the site of new houses by 2013.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The London Inn is viewable on the 2009 photography at this location, confirming the site was still in use as a pub at this time.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping but not named as the inn.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated to 2014 shows the inn has been converted into dwellings and there is no indication that this was once the London Inn.

The inn is now shown as three separate properties and new buildings (London Inn Mews) now occupy the old car park to the east.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

The London Inn closed in 2010 and was converted into private residences. Older photograph pre-dates the building of the houses to the east of the pub, which are shown on photograph dated 2013.