Name:Hut circle south of enclosure east of Clay Pit, Cornwood

Summary

Hut circle to the south of the enclosure to the east of the Clay Pit is one of a group of eight huts associated with the enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 17th April 1979. One of a group of eight hut circles lying at the sheltered base of a southwest slope at 248 OD. The open settlement of eight huts, all of Type 2 and in poor condition. They have levelled interiors, entrances mostly on the south side, an internal diameter approximately 4 metres by 6.5 metres with an average of 5.5 metres. Walling has an average thickness of 1.2 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. No associated field system is visible.

Not recorded.

One of the five hut circles to the south of the enclosure at Settlement 'A' within the 'Parkland enclosures'.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Not shown on modern mapping.