Name:Orchard banks southeast of Sandcombe Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

A series of closely parallel banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as an orchard called 'Pound House'.

The plot is no longer depicted as an orchard.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1593 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016, and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of parallel earthwork banks are visible.

A series of parallel banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 southeast of Sandcombe Farm. The banks are orientated approximately northwest to southeast and circa 5m apart. They are situated in part of a recorded orchard on the Tithe Map, but which passed out of use by the late-19th century. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the late-19th century.