Name:Routeways across Shaugh Moor

Summary

The remnants of a number of routes cross the high moorland at Shaugh. Visible as paths or tracks they cross the small and isolated area of moorland which is gradually being eroded by china clay digging and spoil dumping. One route which survives from SX56266308 to SX?63846313 is visible as a linear hollow way a maximum 3.5m wide and 0.5m deep. A variety of formerly well used paths lie between SX56296298 and SX56466314 adjacent to this east - west route.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1999, RCHME Survey: Shaugh Moor extension (Report - Survey). SDV364498.

(02/07/1999) The remnants of a number of routes cross the high moorland at Shaugh. Visible as paths or tracks they cross the small and isolated area of moorland which is gradually being eroded by china clay digging and spoil dumping.
One route from SX56266308 to SX?63846313 is visible as a linear holloway a maximum 3.5m wide and 0.5m deep. A variety of formerly well used paths lie between SX56296298 and SX56466314 adjacent to this east - west route.