Name:Three Barns formerly Little Brentmill Linhay, South Brent

Summary

Three Barns shown as 'Little Brentmill Linhay' on 19th and early 20th century maps and listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Little Brent Mill'

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Three small buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Little Brent Mill' lists Field Number 1640 as 'Barn Linhays & Yard'and the holding appears to have seven fields.

'Little Brentmill Linhay' shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building with two smaller buildings to the north and west and a small irregular shaped yard between.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Brent Mill linhay. Extant. 18th or 19th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Brent Mill Linhay (Un-published). SDV352501.

Brent Mill Linhay listed as a farmstead.