Name:Post Holes, land at Hartnoll's Farm, Tiverton, Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded clusters of small irregularly-shaped positive anomalies that may be concentrations of cut features possibly post holes and are of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Edwards, M. + Trick, S., 2020, Land at Hartnoll's Farm, Tiverton Devon: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Survey). SDV364453.

A magnetometer survey was selected to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across the Survey Area. 22 anomaly groups were identified of which 21 were characterised as representing possible buried archaeological deposits.

Anomaly Groups 12 and 13 are clusters of small irregularly-shaped positive anomalies that may be concentrations of cut features. There is possibly some regularity to their distribution which may indicate they are post hole alignments, possibly a structural framework potential modern services.