Name:Rood Screen in St. Disen's Church Bradninch

Summary

Wooden screen dated 1450-1480. Divided into 52 panels originally painted in 1528, the paintwork renewed in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• ROOD SCREEN (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Loftus-Brock, E. P., 1883, The Peculiarities of the Ancient Churches of Devonshire, 27-34 (Article in Serial). SDV19516.

Church has a wooden screen with rood loft remaining. Dated 1528.

Brushfield, T. N., 1894, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 3, 264 (Article in Serial). SDV109146.

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 443-444 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Screen to nave and north and south aisles. Groining and cornice complete on both sides. Modern cresting. Lower panels painted. Pier casings retain ancient statuettes under canopies. Screen now fitted to tower arch was, before 1884, standing as a north parclose. 1450.

Unknown, 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931, 44-45 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Rich screen, 1450-1480. Painted in 1528. Divided into 52 panels. The north side shows Saints Augustine, Jerome, Gregory the Great and Ambrose. Then 12 Sibyls who, from the objects they hold, are said to be Cumana, Erthraea, Persica, Europs, Agrippina, Tiburtia, one unknown, Hellespontina, Delphica, Lybica, Cimeria and Phrygia. On the pedestals are figures, perhaps brought from the Levant, of St. James the Apostle and an unknown saint. The central door shows the annunciation, salutation, temptation expulsion from paradise, Samson, Deborah, Samuel, David and the Crhist Child. The rest of the figures are uncertain. The Royal arms placed over the screen in 1620 are now in the Guildhall.

Salmon, J., 1936, St. Christopher in English Medieval Art and Life, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV35410.

There is a painting of St. Christopher on a screen panel.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bradninch (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV37325.

Watts, S., 2010, St. Disen's Church, Bradninch. A Brief History and Description (Leaflet). SDV347417.

The great screen has 52 painted panels, the paintwork renewed in the 19th century. The rood above the screen was erected in 1961. The original rood was destroyed in the 17th century and the heraldic head piece that replaced it in 1620 was removed to the Guildhall when the church was restored in 1841.

[Listing description includes] Rood Screen: 12 bays, piers encased to form canopied figure niches (containing 17th century figures) to west, 4 lights to each bay, cusped with shields (cf.Rewe); coving with 3-tiered cornice, and 19th century frieze. Painted figures in panels are of a variety of period, early 16th, 17th and 19th century; the rear cornice survives, with painted abstract designs to panels. Restored by Bradley of Exeter, 1853.