Name:Extraction work in Bullhall Wood, Southleigh

Summary

Shallow rectilinear depressions are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as extraction work, possibly for sand or gravel, of post-medieval to 19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The area is situated north of depicted woodland.

The woodland has been extended northwards to encompass the area of the earthworks.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1793 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Shallow rectilinear shaped earthwork depressions are visible.

Several shallow rectilinear shaped earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are situated in the northern edge of Bullhall Wood and abut the bounds of the plot. The wood was extended outwards to this point in the 19th century. There are superficial deposits of clay, silt, sand and gravel recorded. The depressions are interpreted as extraction work of post-medieval to 19th century origin, possibly for sand or gravel.