Name:Field boundary over Path Hill, Sidmouth

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin. Alternatively, it could be a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The ditch does not correspond with any features. A farmstead called 'Road' is depicted to the north and the ditch aligns with a field boundary to the south.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The ditch extends approximately north to south over Path Hill. The ditch does not correspond with any features on historic maps. The ditch extends from a farmstead called 'Road' depicted on the Tithe Map, now passed out of use (MDV117118). It appears to align with a field boundary to the south, also depicted on the Tithe Map. Several marl pits are recorded to the south.
The ditch is interpreted as a former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. Alternatively, the ditch could have been a medieval to post-medieval trackway.