Name:Place name evidence, South Brent

Field Rack Park. Probably connected with fulling mill. Adjacent to Millswood Mills near town mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FIELD NAME (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Field Rack Park. Probably connected with fulling mill. Adjacent to Millswood Mills near town mill. Since there are records as early as 1580 of fulling mills at Lydia Bridge and another site which seems likely to have been town mill near the railway viaduct, the name rack park could indicate the location of tentering racks for drying the finished cloth. Lower and higher rack parks, bakers tenement nos 1674, 1676. (Based on tithe map and apportionment).
Now one field centred at SX69855995 containing modern "Rock park". Immediately east of Millswood Mill.