Name:Orchard banks at Tottiskay Farm, Southleigh

Summary

Closely parallel earthwork banks are visible across two plots at Tottiskay Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to early 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The plots are recorded as orchards.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The plots continue to be depicted as orchards.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The orchards have passed out of use.

Closely parallel earthwork banks are visible.

Closely parallel earthwork banks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are orientated approximately northwest to southeast and between circa 3m and 5m apart. They are situated across two plots at Tottiskay Farm, both recorded as orchards on the Tithe Map (Plots 303 and 304). The plots continue to be depicted as orchards until the late 20th century.
The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to early 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the late 20th century.