Name:Unlikely hut south-east of Merrivale stone rows, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of two hut circles shown on historic map in this area. Neither could be found during 1980 Ordnance Survey visit or 1999-2000 Guardianship area survey and are thought to be an erroneous identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Eastern of two 'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

(SX 55597477 & SX 55647475) Hut Circles (NR). Eastern of two 'Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map. Not shown on later (1963) Ordnance Survey map.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 042-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Not visible.

(17/01/1980) There are no hut circles at the positions shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1906 hgistoric map. It is just possible that they could have been entirely removed, but more likely the original identification was erroneous.

Hut circle shown on map 24 metres to the east of the reave to the south-east of Merivale stone rows.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(30/10/1999) No further information.