Name:Brent Mill Bridge, South Brent

Brent Mill Bridge a 17th or 18th century granite arched packhorse bridge over the River Avon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PACKHORSE BRIDGE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Unknown, Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV144335.

Brent Mill Bridge. Extant. Stone built. Widened. Possible packhorse bridge. County bridge. Noted by Leland in 1530. Further details on worksheet.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 25 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Road bridge over the River Avon. 17C or 18C pack-harse bridge widened on north side in 18C. Granite rubble with dressed granite arches. Large round main arch with smaller flood arch to west, both recesses have recessed arch rings. Parapets with chamfered granite coping. One later cutwater on both upstream and downstream sides with refuges in parapet above. James Green the County Surveyor recorded the bridge in 1809 as it is today, therefore the widening is probably 18C and the bridge may be 17C.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 22, 23 (Monograph). SDV339713.

Swete's illustration of Brent Bridge, dated 1797, shows two arche, a main central arch and a smaller side arch, with a cut water between.