Name:Enclosure south of Hornshayne Farm, Southleigh

Summary

Subtle curvilinear banks appear to form three sides of an enclosure visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Sand Pit Knowl' (Plot 48) and under arable cultivation.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The banks are faintly visible.

Curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Curviliner banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are circa 7m in width and form a C-shape partially enclosing an area circa 20m by 25m. They do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The plot is recorded as 'Sand Pit Knowl' indicative of sand extraction (MDV107011). The banks are faintly visible on aerial photographs dating from 1999-2000.
The banks are interpreted as a possible enclosure of medieval to post-medieval origin. Its possible they may be associated with extraction work in the plot. Alternatively, they may have a modern origin.