Name:Former Toll House on the east side of Brent Bridge

18th century or earlier toll house on the east side of Brent Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 20 (Monograph). SDV7980.

SX 698596. A two-storey tollhouse of the Ashburton Trust stands on the north side of the old A38 Exeter-Plymouth road at Brent Bridge, beside the eastern fork of the roads crossing the new and old bridges and adjoining the mill.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 492-194 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Toll house, Brent Bridge. Extant. Visited in March 1979. Toll house stands immediately east of Brent Bridge on the north side of the road. It dates from at least the turnpiking of the main Exeter-Plymouth road in 1755 and was administered by the Ashburton Turnpike Trust who were responsible for the section of the turnpike road between Chudleigh and Brent Bridge. It is not built to the expected toll-house plan and may be an earlier cottage that was taken over and used as a tollhouse. There is a stone porch with slate roof on the eastern edge of the cottage (corresponding to the actual position of the turnpike gates) which may have been built to shelter the toll collector. A two storey cottage built of slate rubble with some granite river boulders, white washed, with hipped slate roof. A tall chimney at the west end has been recently demolished. The front door at the east end opens onto a stone porch with pitched slate roof. Casement windows.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SBR (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house at Brent Bridge. Probably built for the Ashburton Turnpike Trust in the 19th century on what was once the main road (was A38). The principle structure is a rectangular, two storey cottage under a hipped slate roof. It has a prominent porch with a gabled roof. There is nothing visible, externally, to indicate that the cottage, which has been extended at both ends, was once a toll house.