Name:Clearance heap, Shaugh Moor

Summary

A turf-covered stony mound, probably a stone clearance heap. An earthfast group of boulders and stones with a few upright slabs on the south side up to 0.4m high. In a poor condition. Investigated at 1:2500 as part of the Shaugh Moor project in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/12/1997) A turf-covered stony mound, probably a stone clearance heap. SX55546227. An earthfast group of boulders and stones with a few upright slabs on the south side up to 0.4m high. In a poor condition. Investigated at 1:2500 as part of the Shaugh Moor project in 1997. RCHME collections number 1101512.