Name:Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

The manor of Prestaller was given to Axminster church by King Athelstan in AD937. The farm was still attached to the church at the end of the 19th century when it became a freeholding.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (X to XIX - 901 AD to 1900 AD)

Small farmstead depicted, comprising an L-shaped range of buildings.

Prestaller Farm marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have expanded slightly with an orchard adjoining to the east.

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 10 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

The manor of Prestaller was given to Axminster church by King Athelstan in AD937. The first vicar of Axminster, recorded in the 12th century was Gervase de Prestaller. The manor was let to farm throughout the 14th century and by the 15th century was farmed by the 'noble family of Brooke of Weycroft'. It continued to pay rent to the church of Axminster after the dissolution of 1539 and was still attached to the church at the end of the 19th century when it became a freeholding. See report for further historical information.