Name:Settlement in North Wood, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A small settlement comprising three, possibly four, hut circles and the remains of linear and curvilinear walling. They are located on a fairly steep north west facing slope in deciduous woodland with scattered boulder clitter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M., 2000, The Ferro Ceramic Mine and Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy (Report - Survey). SDV360342.

(20/02/2000) A small settlement centred at SX54896409 comprises three, possibly four, hut circles and the remains of linear and curvilinear walling. They are located on a fairly steep north west facing slope in deciduous woodland with scattered boulder clitter.
SX54896412 Hut circle levelled into the slope. Internal measurements 4.8m by 4.3m with 0.7m high front and back scarps. The slab and boulder/stone wall, 1.2m wide and an average 0.4m high, is linked to a sinuous and fairly substantial boulder stone field or enclosure wall. The entrance was probably on the east side.
SX54896409 Hut circle levelled into the slope. Internal measurements 5.7m by 4.2m with 0.7m high front and back scarps. The slab and boulder/stone field or enclosure wall which may once have linked with the sinuous wall further down the slope. The entrance to the hut was probably along the slope.
SX54906407 The remains of a hut circle located in the corner of a well-defined enclosure. It measures 4.0m across with 0.7m high front and back scarps and the remains of a boulder/stone wall 0.4m high and 0.6m wide. It lies within a sub-oval enclosure which has been cut into the slope. This has an 1.2m high back scarp and 1.1m high front scarp and the boulder/slab wall is up to 1.0m high and 0.9m wide. The entrance to the hut was probably within the enclosure.
SX54946411 A possible hut circle within a boulder spread under dense bracken. It measures internally 3.2m across and it is slightly levelled into the slope. The walling which comprises some boulders and stones, is 0.4m high and about 1.0m wide. The position of an entrance is not visible.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Hut circles in North Wood at SX548641 (Blaylock S 01-JUN-1999 National Trust Archaeologist).