Name:Orchard banks north of Farway Countryside Park, Farway

Summary

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Cold Crofts' and under orchard and copse cultivation.

The plot is depicted as orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The plot is no longer visible as an orchard.

Closely parallel linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

A series of closely parallel linear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are orientated approximately north to south and correspond with a plot recorded as 'Cold Crofts' and under orchard and copse cultivation in the Tithe Survey. The plot is depicted as an orchard on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The plot is visible as pasture on aerial photographs dating to the 1940's. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century date, that passed out of use by the mid-20th century.