Name:Extractive pit east of Widcombe Wood, Farway

Summary

A large earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit, that ceased extraction prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The depression corresponds with an irregular shaped plot of coppice.

The depression corresponds with a plot of woodland with pond.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1894 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A large earthwork depression is visible.

A large earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds with an irregular shaped plot of coppice woodland on the Tithe Map (Plot 718). The plot is depicted as woodland on the First and Second Edition OS maps, with a triangular shaped pond in its northern part. The depression is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit, that ceased extraction prior to circa 1840, and after which established as a woodland and pond.