Name:Trackway or modern feature crossing Tower Road, Offwell

Summary

A linear earthwork bank and ditch, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, may be a modern feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• NON ANTIQUITY? (World War II to XXI - 1940 AD (Between) to 2016 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location on the late-19th century mapping.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1799 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016-04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A linear earthwork bank and ditch is visible.

An earthwork formed of intermittent stretches of slight bank and ditch is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It crosses the road and several hedgerows, and is generally straight, with a few sharp changes in direction, as might be expected of a modern service trench. Consultation of the full range of hard copy aerial photographs might help to confirm this.