Name:INSCRIBED STONE in the Parish of South Brent

Worn 17C inscribed County stone to the northwest of Brent Mill Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Stone' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps on the north side of the road c100m to the northwest of Brent Mill Bridge. Other details: Also on OS 25" 91905) map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Pages 688-9 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

'C' stone, Brent Mill Bridge, north. Extant. County bridge stone. 100 yards north of the bridge. Granite.75cm x 30cm x 16cm. Height 'C' 13cm.

Worn 17th century County stone in the bank 100m to the west of the bridge. The stone is inscribed 'C'.