Name:Field boundaries west of Widcombe Barton, Farway

Summary

Two curvilinear perpendicular ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The ditches are interpreted as medieval to post-medieval field boundaries that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

One of the ditches is visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1894 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as subtle earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 27-SEP-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Both ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Two curvilinear perpendicular ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The ditches are flanked by very subtle banks and bisect each other forming a cross shape in a plot west of Widcombe Barton recorded as 'Butter Close' on the Tithe Map. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The east to west orientated ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to the 1940's and both ditches are faintly visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs dating to 2018.
The ditches are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.