Name:Field boundaries south-east of Goldacre Farm, Farway

Summary

Three curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. One of the ditch earthworks may be a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted features.

Mature trees are depicted along the ditches.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Mature trees are visible along the path of the ditches.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1894 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 and 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two earthwork ditches are visible as earthworks.

Three curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 south-east of Goldacre Farm. Two ditches are orientated approximately north to south and are parallel to each other and adjacent field boundaries. A further double ditched linear feature is orientated approximately east to west and extends between the road junction to the east and wiers on the river to the west, first depicted on the First Edition OS map, with Goldacre Farm beyond. The ditches do not correspond to any features depicted on historic maps. Some mature trees are depicted following the path of the ditches on historic maps and aerial photographs.
The earthworks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The east to west orientated earthwork may be a trackway leading to the river or possibly crossing it.