Name:Cobbled surface on site of dairy to south of Prestaller Farm, Axminster

Summary

Part of a cobble surface, from which post medieval pottery was recovered, was revealed during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The surface was on the site of a modern dairy and yard which was demolished in the 1960s. It is possible that there was an earlier structure here or that the yard predates the dairy.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 61, Pl. 19 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

Part of a cobble surface from which post medieval pottery was recovered was revealed in Trench 58a (Field J) during an archaeological trench evaluation on land to the east of Axminster. The trench targetted the site of a modern dairy and yard which was demolished in the 1960s. It is possible that there was an earlier structure here or that the yard predates the dairy.