Name:Parish Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Loxbeare

Summary

Parish church of 12th century. Square with massive w tower, probably norman, containing set of three medieval bells in their original cage. They are from the foundry of i. T. And are said to date from henry vi's time. Notable 12th. Century doorway. Victorian interior. Fine pulpit and sounding board screen of circa 1700 which was destroyed during alterations of 1832. Royal arms (1725) over s door (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• Church of England HER: 5040

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

The inscription relates to ailmer, who was an earl of cornwall (buck).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Fine norman doorway with inscription "ailma r fecit" on the tympanum. There is a later inscription on the west doorway which may be associated with the trowbridge family who were patrons in the 16th century (cresswell).

1725, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34656.

ELX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34658.

The norman doorway has an inscribed keystone (elx).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34660.

Parish church (dedication unknown) south doorway c12, tower probably c12 or c13 in origin but much remodelled and could be later, remainder of fabric probably early rather than late medieval. Restoration of 1850 included romanesque style chancel window and rebuilding east and south walls; further restoration of 1896 by harbottle reed. Stone rubble, ashlar masonry to tower, slate roof. Small nave and chancel church with a south porch. C19 north east vestry and a squat tower, unexpectedly large on plan but very short. Romanesque south doorway, windows c19. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

NMR CITING LYSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34661.

Font, square on cylindrical column (nmr citing lyson).

NMR CITING FITZGERALD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34662.

'saxon (sic)' retained late norman font until later 19c. Replaced with modern octagonal font (nmr citing fitzgerald).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954).

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)154/devonshire churches.

Elx/dcnq/6 pt1(1910-1911)224/inscription in loxbeare church.

Buck, j. H. /dcnq/6 pt1(1910-1911)inscription in loxbeare church.

Doe/hhr:loxbeare(7/12/1987)72.

Nmr=ss91nw8.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)540.

Lyson, d. /magna britannia/(1822).

Des=fitzgerald, r. J. /(6/12/1991)/rchme recording.

Parish church. South doorway C12, tower possibly C12 or C13 in origin but much remodelled and could be later, remainder of fabric probably early rather than late medieval. Restoration of 1850 included Romanesque style chancel window and rebuilding east and south walls; further restoration of 1896 by Harbottle Reed. Stone rubble, ashlar masonry to tower, slate roof. Plan: Small nave and chancel church with a south porch. C19 north-east vestry and a squat tower, unexpectedly large on plan but-very short. Romanesque south doorway, windows C19. Exterior: 1850 round-headed Romanesque chancel window, splayed with shafts to the interior; priest's doorway on the south side restored 1850; C19 square-headed south windows with trefoil-headed lights; gabled 1850 north-east vestry with stack. The north side of the nave is rendered with 1 3-light similar C19 window; south side of nave with 1 1-light and 1 3-light C19 window. Odd 2-stage tower with a shallow projecting north-east stair turret, a low parapet and evidence of considerable rebuilding including part of a string course on the west face and a chamfered belfry opening to left of centre. Chamfered rounded west doorway with pyramid stops; 2- light possibly medieval Ham Hill west window with Tudor arched lights. Gabled south porch with a 2-centred chamfered outer doorway with pyramid stops and a pair of circa 1860s iron gates with curved top rails. The porch has a plain plaster barrel ceiling and a C12 inner doorway with a surviving outer order of zig-zags and the remnants of zig-zag decoration on the tympanum. Square-headed doorway below the tympanum with a keystone inscribed + AILMA/BEFOD/OMN/. Interior: Plastered walls with some exposed masonry round the windows; chancel arch formed by junction of chancel and nave roofs; plain moulded tower arch with abutment to the east; plastered barrel ceiling to nave with an ovolo-moulded centre rib possibility of early roof timbers concealed by plaster; slender C19 arched brace roof to chancel. Pre C19 features include a rectangle of medieval tiles below the east window, circa early C18 bobbin-turned altar rails and a pretty late C17 pulpit (restored 1868) with sounding board: the pulpit a slender drum with a carved cornice and knots and drapery carved on the drum. A C17 panel with a cherub's head and brackets is fixed to the wall behind the pulpit. Other fittings are a mixture of mid and late C19 design; 18]iO font with a square bowl with chamfered corners; C19 floor tiling incorporating memorials from replaced ledger stones; late C19 choir stalls incorporating C17 fragments; 1870 prayer desk originating from Gilbert Scott's restoration of Exeter Cathedral ; late C19 nave benches; 1904 lectern by Harry Hems of Exeter. Memorials include 2 C17 wall plaques to members of the Cudmore family and a number of early C19 white marble wall plaques. Painted Royal Arms in a nowy-headed frame above the south door dated 1725 and signed "Johannes Gill Tiverton pinxit". North window with memorial date of 1875 probably by Drake of Exeter.
Date first listed: 05th April 1966.