Name:Hut circles east of Willabeam tinwork

Summary

Two hut circles east of Willabeam tinwork in an area of low grass and heather. The northernmost hut has a level floor and appears to have been terraced into the slope. The internal diameter is 5.5m and the turf covered walls are between 1 and 2m thick and up to 0.5m high. Some stone protrudes through the turf. The second hut is 32m downslope of the first and consists of a circular bank of 5.5m internal diameter and up to 3.5m thick and 0.8m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(01/08/2006) Two Hut Circles east of Willabeam tin work in an area of low grass and heather. The northernmost hut at SX 5941 7013 has a level floor and appears to have been terraced into the slope. The internal diameter is 5.5m and the turf covered walls are between 1 and 2m thick and up to 0.5m high. Some stone protrudes through the turf. The second hut is 32m downslope of the first and consists of a circular bank of 5.5m internal diameter and up to 3.5m thick and 0.8m high.