Name:Pits to north of Sector Lane, Axminster

Summary

Two possible burnt pits or tree throws recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation undertaken on land to the East of Axminster. Both contained charcoal. A single flint was recovered. Suggested to be part of a potential area of late prehistoric activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PIT (Early Neolithic to XIX - 4000 BC (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Horsley, K., 2019, Land East of Axminster, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Assessment Report, 20, 59, Fig. 15, Pl. 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364414.

Two possible burnt pits or tree throws [4903, 4907] were recorded in Trench 49b(Field H) during an archaeological trench evaluation undertaken on land to the East of Axminster.
Pit 4903 was 1.26 metres by 1.20 metres by 0.14 metres deep. Its fill contained charcoal and burnt stone. Pit 4907 was 1.00 metres by 0.8 metres by 0.15 metres and also contained charcoal. A single flint was recovered.
The pit is suggested to be part of a potential area of late prehistoric activity that includes the features between Trenches 49, 51 and 58 in Fields H and J and which are located on the higher part of the site.